Schedule of Events
Daily Schedule of Events

There are a lot of great attractions at the SEMO District Fair. Here is a list of the day-to-day events happening at this year's fair!

Looking to sign up for one of the contests? Learn more on our Exhibitor page.

Friday September 6

Non-livestock, open class exhibit entries accepted in the Arena Building and 4H Exhibit Hall

5:00 pm to 7:00 pm

Visit the Exhibitor page for more information about registering your exhibit

Saturday September 7

Annual Fair Parade

9:30 am - Parade runs from Capaha Park to the Fairgrounds

Pre-entry required by September 3 at the Fair Office

Fair Parade Entry Form  •  Fair Parade Band Entry Form

Activities Tent Schedule

2:00 pm through 4:30 pm: Free Bingo

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm: Bittersweet Band

Grandstand Events (more info)

6:00 pm - Demolition Derby

GET TICKETS NOW

Competitions and Contests

8:00 am - 11:00 am: All non-livestock open class entries for competition and display inside the Arena Building and 4H Exhibit Hall will be accepted. ENTRIES MUST BE IN BY 11:00 am.

11:00 am: Cornhole/Bags Tournament - singles event - American Legion Pavillion

1:00 pm: Cornhole/Bags Tournament - team event - American Legion Pavillion

ARENA BUILDING COMPETITION JUDGING

1:30 pm - All classes of entries inside the Arena Building judging to include Fine Arts, Photography, Floriculture, Horticulture, Family & Consumer Science and FFA Horticulture.

Livestock Competitions and Judging

1:00 pm: 4H poultry, rabbits, guinea pigs - Poultry Tent

4:30 pm: Senior draft horse show and mule hitch challenge - Ball field #7

Sunday September 8

Activities Tent Schedule

9:00 am - 10:00 am: Cape County Cowboy Church

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm: SEMO District Fair Pageant (rehearsal)

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm: SEMO District Fair Pageant

Pageant Rules and Questionnaire

Grandstand Events (MORE INFO)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm: Flying W Barrel Racing practice

1:00 pm - Flying W Barrel Racing Extravaganza

Livestock Competitions and Judging

11:00 am - Draft horse judging - Livestock Arena

1:00 pm - Poultry and Rabbit Dress-Up Contest • Children's Crowing & Hen Clucking Contests - 4H / FFA goat tent show ring

2:00 pm - 4H dairy bucket calves, 4H dairy and FFA dairy judging - Livestock show arena

5:30 pm - Draft horse & mule hitch judging - Arena grandstand

Monday September 9

Activities tent schedule

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm: Mother / Daughter look-a-like contest

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm: Baby Girl Contest (Register with proof of birthdate by 4p Aug 30 at Fair Office)

Grandstand Events (MORE INFO)

7:00 pm - Heartland Idol (FREE grandstand event)

Livestock Competitions and Judging

8:00 am - Ayrshire with milking shorthorn and jersey to follow - Livestock show arena

9:30 am - Draft mules with jacks and jennets to follow - Ballfield #7

1:00 pm - Holstein with brown swiss and guernsey to follow - Livestock show arena

Tuesday September 10

Two For Tuesday Special Promotion

  • Two entry gate admissions for the price of one
  • Two carnival armbands for the price of one
  • Two food or other items for the price of one at participating vendors

Activities Tent Schedule

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm: Father/Son Look Alike Contest (check in by 5:15 pm)

6:00 pm - 6:30 pm: Baby Boy Contest (Register with proof of birthdate by 4p Aug 30 at Fair Office)

Grandstand Events (MORE INFO)

7:00 pm:Jason Crabb and Francesca Battisteli

GET TICKETS NOW

Wednesday September 11

Activities tent schedule

10:00 am to 4:00 pm - Seniors' Activities, sponsored by Montgomery Bank

2:00 pm to 4:00 pm - Memories Band live performance

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm - Karaoke - OPEN TO EVERYONE

Grandstand Events (MORE INFO)

8:00 pm -Sawyer Brown

GET TICKETS NOW

Livestock Competitions and Judging

8:30 am: 4H Beef bucket calves with 4H and FFA steer judging to follow - Livestock show arena

8:30 am: 4H & FFA market swine carcass; 4H & FFA market swine, open class market swine and open class market swine carcass judging - Swine tent show ring

8:30 am: 4H goats with FFA goats to follow - 4H / FFA goat tent show ring

8:30 am: 4H, FFA and open class sheep - sheep tent show ring

1:00 pm: 4H and FFA combined beef show - livestock show arena

5:00 pm: Charolais judging - Livestock show arena

Thursday September 12

Thrifty Thursday Promotion

All entry gate admissions only $3

Activities Tent Schedule

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm: Silver Fox live performance

Grandstand Events (MORE INFO)

8:00 pm: Little River Band

GET TICKETS NOW

Livestock Competitions and Judging

8:00 am: Hereford judging with simmental to follow - Livestock show arena

8:30 am: Guinea pigs, pigeons, poultry and rabbits - Poultry tent

4:30 pm: 4H & FFA livestock sale (sale order: Goats, Lambs, Barrows, Steers) - Livestock show arena

7:30 pm: Draft pony and mini mule hitches judging - Ballfield #7

Friday September 13

Activities Tent Schedule

9:00 am: 4H & FFA Public Speaking competition

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm: Bingo (free to play)

Grandstand Events (MORE INFO)

7:00 pm: Hot Rod Truck and Tractor Pull

GET TICKETS NOW

Livestock Competitions and Judging

8:00 am: Angus judging - Livestock Show Arena

9:30 am: mini mules judging - Ballfield #7

1:00 pm: other breeds beef cattle with commercial heifers to follow - Livestock show arena

1:30 pm: Draft ponies judging - Ballfield #7

3:30 pm: 4H draft horse, draft mule, mini mule and draft pony judging - Ballfield #7

7:30 pm: Draft ponies and mini mule hitches judging - Ballfield #7

Competitions and Contests

10:00 am: 4H & FFA Tractor Rodeo - Grandstand area infield (Ballfield #4)

6:30 pm: Cross-cut saw competition - Antique Tractor display area

Saturday September 14

Activities Tent Schedule

9:00 am: Heartland Baton and Dance Championships: ENTRY FORM AND REGISTRATION

1:30 pm to 3:00 pm: Whitewater Bluegrass Band

3:30 pm to 5:00 pm: Jordan's Tide

Grandstand Events (MORE INFO)

6:00 pm: Hot Rod Truck and Tractor Pull

GET TICKETS NOW

Competitions and Contests

10:30 am: Quarter scramble - Livestock show arena

11:00 am: Cornhole/Bags tournament team singles event - American Legion pavillion

1:30 pm: Live rooster crowing - 4H / FFA Goat tent show ring - pre-registration required at Poultry Tent (September 7 & 11)

1:00 pm: Cornhole/Bags tournament doubles event - American Legion pavillion

2:00 pm: Pee Wee showmanship - Livestock show arena