Schedule of Events
Daily Schedule of Events

There are a lot of great attractions at the SEMO District Fair. Here is a list of the day-to-day events happening at this year's fair! You can also view, download or print the SEMO Fair Informational Brochure with all of this info and more.

Looking to sign up for one of the contests? Learn more on our Exhibitor page.

Friday September 7

Non-livestock, open class exhibit entries accepted in the Arena Building and 4H Exhibit Hall

5:00 pm to 7:00 pm

Visit the Exhibitor page for more information about registering your exhibit

Saturday September 8

Annual Fair Parade

9:30 am - Parade runs from Capaha Park to the Fairgrounds

Pre-entry required by September 4 at the Fair Office

Fair Parade Entry Form  •  Fair Parade Band Entry Form

Activities Tent Schedule

2:00 pm through 4:30 pm: Free Bingo

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm: Jordan's Tide live performance (gospel bluegrass)

Grandstand Events (more info)

8:30 am - Antique Tractor Pull - open to all contestants (free event)

6:00 pm - Demolition Derby

GET TICKETS

Competitions and Contests

8:00 am - Noon: All non-livestock open class entries for competition and display inside the Arena Building and 4H Exhibit Hall will be accepted

11:00 am: Washers Tournament - singles event - American Legion Pavillion

1:00 pm: Washers Tournament - team event - American Legion Pavillion

Livestock Competitions and Judging

1:00 pm: 4H poultry, rabbits, guinea pigs - Poultry Tent

4:30 pm: Senior draft horse show and mule hitch challenge - Ball field #7

Sunday September 9

Activities Tent Schedule

9:00 am - 10:00 am: Cape County Cowboy Church

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm: SEMO District Fair Pageant (rehearsal)

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm: SEMO District Fair Pageant

Pageant Rules and Questionnaire

Grandstand Events (MORE INFO)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm: Flying W Barrel Racing practice

1:00 pm - Flying W Barrel Racing Extravaganza

Arena Building Competition Judging

1:00 pm - All classes of entries inside the Arena Building judging to include Fine Arts, Photography, Floriculture, Horticulture, Family & Consumer Science and FFA Horticulture.

Livestock Competitions and Judging

11:00 am - Draft horse judging - Livestock Arena

1:00 pm - Poultry and Rabbit Dress-Up Contest • Children's Rooster Crowing & Hen Clucking Contests - 4H / FFA goat tent show ring

2:00 pm - 4H dairy bucket calves, 4H dairy and FFA dairy judging - Livestock show arena

5:30 pm - Draft horse & mule hitch judging - Arena grandstand

Monday September 10

Activities tent schedule

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm: Mother / Daughter look-a-like contest

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm: Baby Girl Contest - Must register by August 31 and provide proof of birthdate at Fair Office

Grandstand Events (MORE INFO)

7:00 pm - Heartland Idol (FREE grandstand event)

Livestock Competitions and Judging

8:00 am - Ayrshire with milking shorthorn and jersey to follow - Livestock show arena

9:00 am - Open Class and FFA field crop judging - FFA Barn (north side)

9:30 am - Draft mules with jacks and jennets to follow - Ballfield #7

1:00 pm - Holstein with brown swiss and guernsey to follow - Livestock show arena

Tuesday September 11

Two For Tuesday Special Promotion

  • Two entry gate admissions for the price of one
  • Two carnival armbands for the price of one
  • Two food or other items for the price of one at participating vendors

Activities Tent Schedule

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm: Father/Son Look Alike Contest (check in by 5:15 pm)

6:00 pm - 6:15 pm: Twins Look Alike Contest - any age, male or female (check in by 5:45 pm)

6:15 pm - 7:00 pm: Baby Boy Contest - Must register by August 31 and provide proof of birthdate at Fair Office

Grandstand Events (MORE INFO)

7:00 pm: Natalie Grant & Citizen Way

GET TICKETS NOW

Wednesday September 12

Activities tent schedule

10:00 am to 4:00 pm - Seniors' Activities, sponsored by Montgomery Bank

2:00 pm to 4:00 pm - Memories Band live performance

5:30 pm to 6:30 pm -Dance Extensions performances

Grandstand Events (MORE INFO)

8:00 pm - Diamond Rio

GET TICKETS NOW

Livestock Competitions and Judging

8:30 am: 4H Beef bucket calves with 4H and FFA steer judging to follow - Livestock show arena

8:30 am: 4H & FFA market swine carcass; 4H & FFA market swine, open class market swine and open class market swine carcass judging - Swine tent show ring

8:30 am: 4H goats with FFA goats to follow - 4H / FFA goat tent show ring

8:30 am: 4H, FFA and open class sheep - sheep tent show ring

1:00 pm: 4H and FFA combined beef show - livestock show arena

5:00 pm: Charolais judging - Livestock show arena

Thursday September 13

Thrifty Thursday Promotion

All entry gate admissions only $3

Activities Tent Schedule

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm: Silver Fox live performance

Grandstand Events (MORE INFO)

8:00 pm: Granger Smith

GET TICKETS NOW

Livestock Competitions and Judging

8:00 am: Hereford judging with simmental to follow - Livestock show arena

8:30 am: Guinea pigs, pigeons, poultry and rabbits - Poultry tent

4:30 pm: 4H & FFA livestock sale (sale order: steers, lambs, goats, swine) - Livestock show arena

7:30 pm: Draft pony and mini mule hitches judging - Ballfield #7

Friday September 14

Activities Tent Schedule

9:00 am: 4H & FFA Public Speaking competition

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm: Bingo (free to play)

Grandstand Events (MORE INFO)

7:00 pm: Hot Rod Truck and Tractor Pull

GET TICKETS NOW

Livestock Competitions and Judging

8:00 am: Angus judging - Livestock Show Arena

9:30 am: mini mules judging - Ballfield #7

1:00 pm: other breeds beef cattle with commercial heifers to follow - Livestock show arena

1:30 pm: Draft ponies judging - Ballfield #7

3:30 pm: 4H draft horse, draft mule, mini mule and draft pony judging - Ballfield #7

7:30 pm: Draft ponies and mini mule hitches judging - Ballfield #7

Competitions and Contests

10:00 am: 4H & FFA Tractor Rodeo - Grandstand area infield (Ballfield #4)

6:30 pm: Cross-cut saw competition - Antique Tractor display area

Saturday September 15

Activities Tent Schedule

9:00 am: Heartland Baton and Dance Championships

1:00 pm to 2:30 pm: Maggie Thorn

3:00 pm to 4:30 pm: Whitewater Bluegrass

5:00 pm to 6:30 pm: The Lewis Family and Country Fire Cloggers

Grandstand Events (MORE INFO)

6:00 pm: Hot Rod Truck and Tractor Pull

GET TICKETS NOW

Competitions and Contests

10:30 am: Quarter scramble - Livestock show arena

11:00 am: washers tournament team singles event - American Legion pavillion

1:30 pm: Live rooster crowing - 4H / FFA Goat tent show ring - pre-registration required at Poultry Tent

1:00 pm: Washers tournament doubles event - American Legion pavillion

2:00 pm: Pee Wee showmanship - Livestock show arena

5:00 pm: Kiddie Pedal tractor Pull - Livestock Show arena