Grandstand EntertainmentDaily EventsAdmission and TicketsCarnival SpecialsEntry InformationContactsAbout the Fair

       

           2014 SOUTHEAST MISSOURI DISTRICT FAIR

                         SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

           

                 A wide variety of FREE Entertainment is offered to fairgoers throughout

            the Fair each year with this years featured entertainment scheduled as follows.

 

                                       

   

         Woodys Wldlife Expo and Educational Show

                            located on the South Fairgronds with three shows daily

                                        and times posted at the show location.                                            

                                         http://www.woodysmenagerie.com

 

                                                                 

                          Richard Holmgren and his Flying Debris

                                juggling, magic,and comedy show

                                            strolling throughout the fair grounds.

                                             http://www.flyingdebrisshow.com

 

 

                                                                     

                                                  Wild About Monkey's     

                                     Located on the North Fairgrounds with three shows dailey.

                                              Show times posted at the show location.

                                                       http://wildaboutmonkeys.com                              

 

                           

       

      FRIDAY - SEPTEMBER 5

           5:00pm - 7:00pm       Open class exhiibit entries accepted in the Arena Building

                                  Non- Livestock   (NEW TIME FOR THESE ENTRIES)

 

     SATURDAY - SEPTEMBER 6

                                        ANNUAL FAIR PARADE   (NEW TIME AND DATE)

            9:30am     Capaha Park to the Fairgrounds Parade Route                           

                                 Pre-entry requied by Septemebr 2 at the Fair office

                                     ACTIVITIES TENT SCHEDULE

            9:00am     Kids ID program by The Shrine Clubs of Missouri - Activities Tent

               1:00pm

           1:30 am     FREE Fair Bingo                                               Activities Tent

               3:30pm

                                            KARAOKE CONTEST                         Activities Tent

          4:30pm / 5:30pm      - Junior Division                

          5:30pm / 7:30pm      - Senior Division             

          7:30pm / 8:00pm      - Duet Divisions   

               To register for all Karaoke divisions please visit the SEMO District

               Fair office prior to August 29th registration deadline.

                               All contestants must be pre-registered.             

                                    GRANDSTAND EVENTS SCHEDULE

            8:30am     Antique Tractor Pull - open to all contestants

                                 Produced by Egypt Mills Antique Club 

                                           Free event  

            7:00pm      DeWitt Auction Co. / D & S Salvage

                                          Hot Rod Truck and Tractor Pull 

                                 Produced by I.T.P.A.

                                 http://www.itpapulling.com

                                Tickets available at $12 and $17

                                 COMPETITIONS & CONTESTS

               8:00am      All open class entries for competition and display

                 /Noon             inside the Arena Building will be accpted

                                              (excludes livestock entry)

               11:00am   Washers Tournamnet - Singles Event

                                        American Legion Pavillion       

               12:00 pm  Youth Bean Bag - Singles Event

                                        American Legion Pavillion

               1:00pm     Washers Tournament -Team Event

                                        American Legion Pavillion

                           LIVESTOCK COMPETITIONS & JUDGING

               

                 1:00pm    4-H Poultry, Rabbits, Guinea Pigs Judging

                                    Poutry Tent

                 4:00pm    Draft Horse & Mule Obstacle Course

                                    Ball Field # 7 - South Ffairgrounds

                 4:30pm    Senior Draft Horse / Mule Hitch Challenge

                                    Ball Field #7                 

 

         SUNDAY - SEPTEMBER 7

                                      ACTIVITIES TENT SCHEDULE

           2:00pm / 3:00pm   SEMO District Fair Pageant (rehearsal)

           3:00pm / 6:00pm   SEMO District Fair Pageant

          

                                  GRANDSTAND EVENTS SCHEDULE

            9:00am / 10:am    Cape County Cowboy Church

            10:00am / 1:00pm   Heartland Barrell Racing practice

            1:00pm                Heartland Barrell Racing Extravaganza

                                        Sponsored by Mouser Steel & Trailer Sales

                                           http://www.mousertrailers.com

                                        Produced by Heartland Barrell Racing Association

                                           http://www.heartlandbra.webs.com

                                                             Free Grandstand event

 

                           ARENA BUILDING COMPETITION JUDGING

              1:00pm     All Classes of entries inside Arena judging to include

                                Fine Arts, Photography, Floriculture, Horticulture,

                                Family & Consumer Science, and FFA Horticulture.

 

                             LIVESTOCK COMPETITONS & JUDGING

            11:00am      Draft Horse Judging - Livestock Arena

            1:00pm        Poultry & Rabbit Dress-Up contest Childrens Rooster

                                   Crowing & Hen Clucking Contests

                                   4-H / FFA Goat Tent show ring.

            2:00pm        4-H Dairy Bucket Calves, 4-H Dairy, FFA Dairy Judging

                                   Livestock Show Arena

            2:30pm        Draft Horse Judging - Livestock Arena   

   

            6:30pm        Draft Horse / Mule Hitch judging

                                    Arena Grandstand

                  MISSOURI DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION PAVILLION

                                                       TBA

       MONDAY - SEPTEMBER 8

                                       ACTIVITIES TENT SCHEDULE

  

            5:30pm / 7:00pm     SEMO Fair Bingo (FREE)

                                        

                                  GRANDSTAND EVENTS SCHEDULE

            7:00pm       Auto Tire and Parts NAPA Dual Demo Derby

                                  Produced by Thunder Valley Promotions

                                  http://www.thundervalleypromotions.com

                                      Tickets available at $12 & $17

                           LIVESTOCK COMPETITIONS & JUDGING

  

              8:00am     Ayrshire, with Milking Shorthorn, & Jersey to follow

                                  Livestock Show Arena

              9:00am     Open Class & FFA Field Crop Judging  

                                  FFA Barn

              9:30am     Draft Mules with Jacks & Jennets to follow.

                                  Ballfield #7

              1:00pm     Holstein with Brown Swiss, and Guernsey to follow

                                  Livestock Show Arena

                           

 

       TUESDAY- SEPTEMBER 9

                 SPECIAL "TWO FOR TUESDAY" PROMOTION

                    TWO ENTRY GATE ADMISSIONS FOR PRICE OF ONE

                    TWO CARNIVAL WRIST BANDS FOR PRICE OF ONE

                    TWO FOOD OR OTHER ITEMS FOR PRICE OF ONE

                                AT PARTICIPATING VENDORS !!!

                                      ACTIVITIES TENT SCHEDULE

             5:30pm/ 6:00pm      Mother Daughter Look-A-Like Contest

                                                 Regsitrations accepted at the Fair office

                                                 through August 29- Pre-registration not required

                                                

             6:00pm / 7:30pm     Baby Girl Contest - Register at the Fair Offcev

                                                 by August 29. Pre-registration required.

                                  GRANDSTAND EVENTS SCHEDULE

            7:00pm   JEREMY CAMP in Concert - Contemporary Christian     $30

                                          Presented by KHIS Radio 96.5

                               Tickets may be purchased on-line at semofair.com

         

     WEDNESDAY - SEPTEMBER 10

          

                                   ACTIVITIES TENT SCHEDULE

             10:00am /4:00pm   Seniors Activities

                                Sponsored by The Bank of Missouri

              5:30pm/6:00pm  Father / Son Look-A-Like Contest

                                Registertaions accepted at the fair office prior to August 29.

                                Pre-registration not required.

              6:00pm/7:30pm   Baby Boy Contest

                                Regsiter at the Fair Office prior to August 29.

                                Pre-registration is required.

              7:30pm/8:00pm   Twins Look-A-Like Contest

                                Registrations accepted at the Fair Office prior to August 29.

                                Pre-registration not required.

                                 GRANDSTAND EVENTS SCHEDULE

              7:00pm    14th  Annual Heartland Idol

                                    Produced by River Radio Group

                                    http://www.riverradio.net

                                          FREE Grandstand event

                   

                        LIVESTOCK COMPETITIONS & JUDGING

           

            8:00am     4-H Beef Bucket Calves Judging

                               Livestock Show Arena

            8:30am     4-H / FFA Market Swine Carcass Judging Contest

                              4-H / FFA Market Swine, Open Class Market Swine,

                              Open Market Swine Carcass, Breed and Crossbreed

                                Barrows Judging -      Swine Tent Show Ring

            8:30am     4-H Goats with FFA Goats to follow

                                 4-H / FFA Goat Tent Show Ring

            1:00pm     4-H / FFA Combined Beef Show - Livestock Show Arena

            5:00pm     Charolais Judging - Livestock Show Arena

 

           THURSDAY - SEPTEMBER 11

                     WE WELCOME OUR "HEARTLAND HEROS"

                      ACTIVE DUTY MILITARY, FIREFIGHTERS,

                      AND LAW ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL WILL

                      BE ADMITTED TO THE FAIRGROUND FREE

                      IF IN UNIFORM WITH PROPER I.D.

                                  

     

                              ACTIVITIES TENT SCHEDULE

               6:00pm/8:00pm    THE DRISKILLS   (Country Music)

                             GRANDSTAND EVENTS SCHEDULE

               8:00pm                       

                                      

                                   All orchrestra seats reserved   $ 35

                               Grandstand open seating by section  $ 35

                            seating chart in grandstand entertainment section

                             LIVESTOCK COMPETITIONS & JUDGING

     

                8:30am     Guinea Pigs, Pigeons, Poutlry & Rabbits

                                   Poultry Tent

                9:00am     Hereford Judging with Simmental to follow.

                                   Livestock Show Arena

                4:30pm    4-H / FFA Livestock Sale

                                   Sale order - Goats,Lambs,Barrows,Steers

                                   Livestock Show Arena

                7:30pm    Draft Pony & Mini Mule Hitches Judging

                                   Ballfield #7

           FRIDAY - SEPTEMBER 12

                                  ACTIVITIES TENT SCHEDULE

                    

              5:00pm/7:30pm    Mike Smith & The Runaways (50's-60"s-70"s music)

                            

                             GRANDSTAND EVENTS SCHEDULE

              8:00pm    TBA 

                                  

                                 All orchrestra seats reserved   $ 23

                            Grandstand open seating by section  $ 23

                            seating chart in grandstand entertainment section

                       LIVESTOCK COMPETITIONS & JUDGING

              9:00am       Angus Judging -     Livestock Show Arena

              9:30am       Mini Mules Judging -  Ballfield #7

              1:00pm      Other breeds Beef cattle with Commercial Heifers to follow

                                   Livestock Show Arena

              1:30pm      Draft Ponies Judging - Ballfield #7

              3:30pm      4-H Draft Horse, Draft Mule, Mini Mule, & Draft Pony Judging

                                  Ballfield #7

              7:30pm      Draft Ponies & Mini Mule Hitches judging - Ballfield #7

                               COMPETITIONS & CONTESTS

              NOON      4-H / FFA Tractor Rodeo

                                   Grandstand Area Infield - Ballfield #4

              6:30pm     Cross-Cut Saw Competition

                                    Antique Tractor Display Area

                MISSOURI DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION PAVILLION

              5:00pm  TBA

 

           SATURDAY - SEPTEMBER 13

                              ACTIVITIES TENT SCHEDULE

               9:00am 4H & FFA Public Speaking Contest

               12:00pm/2:00pm   Fairgrounds Scavenger Hunt

                                            11:30am hunt registration

               3:30pm /5:15pm    Pickin Chicks  (Blue Grass)

               5;30pm/7:30pm     The Lewis Family & Country Fire Cloggers

     

                           GRANDSTAND EVENTS SCHEDULE

 

                8:00pm      TBA

                                       

                                        All orchrestra seats reserved  $ 35

                                  Grandstand open seating by section   $ 35

                            seating chart in grandstand entertainment section

                        LIVESTOCK COMPETITIONS & JUDGING

                10:00am    Mini Mule and Draft Pony Obstacle Course

                

                  2:00pm    4-H Horse Show 

                                     Ballfield #7

                               COMPETITIONS & CONTESTS

               10:30am    Quarter Scramble - Livestock Show Arena

               11:00am    Washers Tournament Team Singles event

                                     American Legion Pavillion

               1:00pm      Live Rooster Crowing - 4-H / FFA Goat Tent Show Ring

                                     Pre-registration required at Poultry Tent

               1:00pm      Washers Tournament Doubles Event

                                     American Legion Pavillion

               2:00pm      Pee Wee Showmanship - Livestock Show Arena

               5:00pm      Kiddie Pedal Tractor Pull -  Livestock Show Arena

           MISSOURI DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION PAVILLION

               5:00pm     TBA.

 

 

 

 

Visit our Facebook Page Visit out Twitter Page Visit our web sponsor